Phone Directory

Main Contact Numbers

Main Contact Numbers
Non-Emergency Dispatch Phone Line (719) 390-5555
Patrol Sergeants Office (719) 520-7270
Civil Unit (719) 520 7144
Concealed Handgun Permit Unit (719) 520-7249
The Sheriff's Office Front Desk / Lobby (27 E. Vermijo Avenue) (719) 520-7100
Criminal Justice Center (2739 East Las Vegas Street) (719) 390-2000
The Evidence Unit (719) 390-2481

Office of the Sheriff

Office of the Sheriff
Sheriff Bill Elder (719) 520-7202
Undersheriff Joe Breister (719) 520-7242
Executive Assistant to Sheriff Elder – Andrea Sloniker (719) 520-7204
Chief of Staff Janet Huffor (719) 520-7686
Front Desk / Lobby – 27 E. Vermijo Avenue (719) 520-7100
Professional Standards Unit
Professional Standards (719) 520-7345
Community Relations and Outreach
Community Relations (719) 520-7162
Crime Prevention Coordinator (719) 520-7151
Honor Guard (719) 520-7182
Media Services Unit
Multimedia Specialist Neil Lobeda (719) 520-7340
Multimedia Specialist Amy Stalnaker (719) 520-7107

Law Enforcement Bureau

Bureau Chief Brad Shannon (719) 520-7203
Patrol Division
Commander John David (719) 520-7172
Patrol
Patrol – Day Shift Lieutenant (719) 520-7170
Patrol – Swings/Mids Lieutenant (719) 520-7197
Patrol – Swings/Mids Lieutenant (719) 520-7161
Patrol Sergeants Office (719) 520-7270
Telephone Reporting System (719) 520-7111
Traffic Complaint Line (719) 520-7200
Reserve Unit (719) 520-7342
Special Operations Section
Lieutenant John Sarkisian (719) 575-8844
Crime Reduction Unit
Sergeant Jason Hess (719) 520-7283
Canine Unit
Sergeant Greg White (719) 520-7217
SWAT Team
Sergeant Jason Hess (719) 520-7283
Sergeant Greg White (719) 520-7217
Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD) Unit
Sergeant Greg White (719) 520-7217
Deputy Marcus Miller (719) 235-3524
Support Services Section
Lieutenant Bill Huffor (719) 520-7342
Rural Enforcement and Outreach Unit
Sergeant Ray Gerhart (719) 235-1852
Deputy Scott Brettell (719) 352-5033
Deputy Michelle Reed (719) 216-9306
Deputy Jeff Schulz (719) 439-1277
School Resource Officer Unit
SRO Sergeant Travis Kitowski (719) 520-7349
School Resource Officers (719) 520-7501
Sheriff’s Citizen Patrol Unit
Sheriff’s Citizen Patrol Admin Line (719) 520-7573
Investigations Division
Commander Andrew James (719) 520-7233
Admin Assistant Leanne Mitchell (719) 520-7155
Investigations
Lieutenant Mitch Mihalko (719) 520-7230
Major Crimes Unit
Sergeant Bill Otto (719) 520-7125
Special Victims Unit
Sergeant Sergeant Rosarrio Hubbell (719) 520-7158
Sex Offender Registration Coordinator Dawn Pearson (719) 520-7333
General Financial Crimes Unit
Sergeant Jacob Abendschan (719) 520-7140
Evidence Facility (719) 390-2481
Victims Assistance Unit
Supervisor Elizabeth Moe (719) 520-7272
Victim Advocate Louise Becker (719) 520-7235
Victim Advocate  (719) 520-7237

Detention Bureau

Bureau Chief Clif Northam  
Staff Assistant Michelle Lundstedt (719) 390-2106
Criminal Justice Center - 2739 East Las Vegas Street (719) 390-2000
Detention Security Division
Commander Cy Gillespie (719) 390-2144
Day Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2128
Swing Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2125
Midnight Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2352
Sergeants Office (A Mod) (719) 390-2422
Sergeants Office (B Mod) (719) 390-2164
Metro Work Release Facility (719) 520-7123
Coordinator Jennie Abegglen (719) 390-2288
Pre-paid phone account (GTL Advance Pay Service) (866) 230-7761
Detention Operations Division
Commander Joseph Roybal (719) 390-2433
Intake and Release
Information Desk (719) 390-2151
Day Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2056
Swing Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2252
Midnight Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2156
Intake and Release Fax line (719) 390-2148
Court Services
Lieutenant Darren O'Driscoll (719) 520-7284
Court
Sergeant Mynatt (719) 520-7285
Transport
Sergeant Brad Rickerl (719) 520-7350
Transport Coordinator Rachelle Jones (719) 520-7442
Detention Operation Programs
Lieutenant Lari Hanenberg (719) 390-2102
Inmate Programs
Inmate Programs Coordinator Janet King (719) 390-2116
Inmate Property (719) 390-2158
Inmate Visitation (719) 390-2373
Mail Room (719) 390-2205
Court Warrant Information (719) 452-5000, option 6
Personal Recognizance Bond (719) 390-2061
Detention Investigators
Deputy Kevin Sypher (719) 390-2418
Gateways Through the Rockies
Coordinator Becky Boerjan (719) 390-2129
Inmate Classification
Elizabeth O'Neal (719) 390-2133
Detention Support
Shannon Paolini - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2029
Deputy Kylie McAllister - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2353
Andrea Harris - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2354
Health Administrator (719) 390-2161
Medical Records (719) 390-2165

Administrative Bureau

Administrator Larry Borland (719) 520-7636
Public Information Office
Jacqueline Kirby (719) 520-7183
Natalie Sosa (719) 520-7141
Fiscal & Compliance Services  Section
Personnel Services Section (719) 520-7486
Volunteer Coordinator

(719) 520-7216

Budget & Finance

Jane Fromme (719) 520-7292
Michelle Kniffen (719) 520-7180
Richard Luna (719) 520-7193
Fleet Services
Supervisor  (719) 390-2490
Training Section
Lieutenant Scott Deno (719) 520-7149
Training Coordinator Julie Ann Froedge (719) 520-7045
Sergeant Christopher Klug (719) 520-7147
Recruiting Sergeant Kelly Davis (719) 520-7356
Deputy Ed Kafel (719) 520-7167
Deputy Keenan Dukes (719) 520-7139
Deputy Mark Stevens - Rangemaster - Major Bradley Firearms Training Facility (719) 491-8183
Fire Warden
Deputy Fire Warden Jim Schanel (719) 575-8862
Wildland Supervisor Greg Griswould (719) 575-8871
Support Operations Division
Director Garth Littrell (719) 520-6773
Information Technology (IT) Section
Guy Funkhouser (719) 520-7576
Records Section
Records Section (719) 520-7177

Concealed Handgun Permit

Coordinator Beth DeStefano (719) 520-7249
Concealed Handgun Permit Fax line (719) 471-1461
Extra Duty (719) 520-7047
Civil Unit
Sergeant Owen McCormack (719) 520-7223
Civil Unit Specialist Betsy Harrison (719) 520-7150
Communications
Operations Manager Kyla Gingrich

(719) 520-7114

Non-emergency phone line

(719) 390-5555
Radio Systems
Katie Hummell (719) 520-7790