Phone Directory

Office of the Sheriff

Office of the Sheriff

Sheriff Bill Elder

(719) 520-7202

Undersheriff Joe Breister (719) 520-7242
Executive Assistant to Sheriff Elder – Natalie Sosa

(719) 520-7204

Chief of Staff Janet Huffor

(719) 520-7686

Front Desk / Lobby – 27 E. Vermijo Avenue (719) 520-7100
Professional Standards Unit
Professional Standards (719) 520-7345

Law Enforcement Bureau

Bureau Chief Brad Shannon (719) 520-7203

Patrol Division

Commander Clif Northam (719) 520-7172
Telephone Reporting System (719) 520-7111
Patrol – Day Shift Lieutenant JD Ross  (719) 520-7191
Patrol – Swings/Mids Lieutenant Chris Gonzalez (719) 520-7137

Patrol – Swings/Mids Lieutenant John David

(719) 520-7170
Patrol Sergeants Office

(719) 520-7270

Traffic Complaint Line (719) 520-7200
Investigations Division
Commander Richard Hatch (719) 520-7233
Admin Assistant Leanne Mitchell (719) 520-7155
Lieutenant Cy Gillespie (719) 520-7230
Sergeant Cliff Porter (719) 520-7125
Sergeant Jacob Abendschan (719) 520-7140
Sergeant Tammy Gugliotta (719) 520-7158
Crime Analyst Valarie Moser (719) 520-7280
Evidence Facility (719) 390-2481
Victims Assistance
Supervisor Elizabeth Moe (719) 520-7272
Victim Advocate Louise Becker (719) 520-7235
Victim Advocate  (719) 520-7237
Sex Offender Registration
Coordinator Dawn Pearson (719) 520-7333

Special Operations Division

 
Commander Jeff Kramer (719) 520-7678
Rural Enforcement and Outreach
Sergeant Ray Gerhart (719) 235-1852
Deputy Scott Brettell (719) 352-5033
Deputy Michelle Reed (719) 373-5483
Deputy Jeff Schulz (719) 439-1277
Mounted Unit
Sergeant Ray Gerhart (719) 235-1852
Mounted Unit Deputies (719) 683-2141
Crime Reduction Unit
Lieutenant Bob Donels (719) 575-8844
Sergeant Jason Hess (719) 520-7283
Canine Unit
Lieutenant Bob Donels (719) 575-8844
SWAT Team
Lieutenant Bob Donels (719) 575-8844
Sergeant Greg White (719) 520-7217
Sergeant Jason Hess (719) 520-7283
Explosives Ordinance Disposal (EOD)
Deputy Marcus Miller (719) 235-3524
Special Operations
Lieutenant Bill Huffor (719) 520-7342
Sergeant Bill Ewell - SRO Sergeant (719) 520-7349
Sergeant Keith Duda- Cadet Advisor (719) 520 7270
Sheriff’s Citizen Patrol Admin Line (719) 520-7573
Chaplain Robert Swales (719) 520-7572
Reserve Unit (719) 520-7342
School Resource Officers

(719) 520-7501

Detention Bureau

Bureau Chief Mitch Lincoln (719) 390-2103

Detention Security Division

Commander Rob King (719) 390-2144
Criminal Justice Center - 2739 East Las Vegas Street (719) 390-2000
Staff Assistant Michelle Lundstedt (719) 390-2106
Day Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2128
Swing Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2125
Midnight Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2352
Sergeants Office (A Mod) (719) 390-2422
Sergeants Office (B Mod) (719) 390-2164
Work Release (Metro Work Release Facility) (719) 520-7123
Coordinator Jennie Abegglen (719) 390-2288
Pre-paid phone account (GTL Advance Pay Service) (866) 230-7761
Detention Operations Division
Commander Tom DeLuca (719) 390-2433
Intake and Release
Information Desk (719) 390-2151
Day Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2056
Swing Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2252
Midnight Shift Lieutenant (719) 390-2156
Intake and Release Fax line (719) 390-2148
Court Services
Lieutenant Lari Hanenberg (719) 520-7284
Sergeant  (719) 520-7285
Transport
Sergeant Brad Rickerl (719) 520-7350
Coordinator Rachelle Jones (719) 520-7442
Detention Investigators
Deputy Gary Epperson (719) 390-2418
Gateways Through the Rockies
Coordinator Becky Boerjan (719) 390-2129
Inmate Classification
Elizabeth O'Neal (719) 390-2133
Inmate Programs
Lieutenant Darren O'Driscoll (719) 390-2102
Inmate Programs Manager Janet King (719) 390-2116
Inmate Property (719) 390-2158
Inmate Visitation (719) 390-2373
Mail Room (719) 390-2205
Court Warrant Information (719) 452-5000, option 6
Personal Recognizance Bond (719) 390-2061
Detention Support
Sergeant Douglas Lundstedt (719) 390-2223
Shannon Paolini - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2029
Deputy Kylie McAllister - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2353
Andrea Bostelman - ACA Standards and Accreditation (719) 390-2354
Health Administrator (719) 390-2161
Medical Records (719) 390-2165

Administrative & Support Services Bureau

Administrator Larry Borland (719) 520-7636
Web Services and Media Relations
Media Relations Manager Jacqueline Kirby (719) 520-7183

Media Services

Multimedia Specialist Neil Lobeda (719) 520-7340
Multimedia Specialist Amy Stalnaker (719) 520-7107
Records Section
Records Section (719) 520-7177

Concealed Handgun Permit

Coordinator Laurie Thomas (719) 520-7249
Concealed Handgun Permit Fax line (719) 471-1461
Extra Duty (719) 520-7047
Fiscal & Compliance Services  Section
Personnel / Human Resources Main Line (719) 520-7558
Volunteer Coordinator

(719) 520-7216

Budget & Finance

Jane Fromme (719) 520-7292
Michelle Kniffen (719) 520-7180
Tanya Bell (719) 520-7176
Beth DeStefano (719) 520-7247
Information Technology (IT) Section
Cal Hedgeman (719) 390-2113
Garth Littrell (719) 520-6773
Candace Ramsey-Blackburn (719) 520-7282
Sam Mercer (719) 390-2059
Kelly Reckel (719) 520-7517
Anthony Villamor (719) 390-2136
Emergency Services Division
Fire Warden John Padgett (719) 575-8407
Assistant Fire Warden Scott Campbell (719) 575-8862
Wildland Supervisor Greg Griswould (719) 575-8871
Wildland Supervisor Alexander Doud (719) 575-8872
Support Operations Division
Commander Rodney Gehrett (719) 520-7112
Communications
Communications Manager Kyla Gingrich

(719) 520-7114

Assistant Communications Manager Dan Ausec

(719) 520-7117

Training Supervisor Marika Somersalmi (719) 520-7113

Non-emergency phone line

(719) 390-5555
Radio Systems
Manager Bob Ricketts (719) 520-7253
Fleet Services
Supervisor Jimmy Ortega (719) 390-2490
Jerrod Hall (719) 390-2491
Allan Lewis (719) 390-2491
Anthony Aldas (719) 390-2491
Frank Wetsch (719) 390-2491
Community Impact
Lieutenant Lori Harrell (719) 520-6333
Honor Guard (719) 520-7182
Community Relations (719) 520-7162
Crime Prevention Coordinator Merody Broom (719) 520-7151
Training Section
Lieutenant Eric Carnell (719) 520-7149
Training Coordinator Julie Ann Froedge (719) 520-7045
Sergeant Christopher Klug (719) 520-7147
Deputy Ed Kafel (719) 520-7167
Deputy Keenan Dukes (719) 520-7139
Deputy Cory Schafer (719) 520-7588
Deputy Randy Bowen - Rangemaster - Major Bradley Firearms Training Facility (719) 491-8183
Deputy David Bogan – Rangemaster - Pikes Peak Public Safety Traning Facility

(719) 502-2272

Civil Unit
Lieutenant Lori Harrell (719) 520-6333
Sergeant Derrick D'Mellow (719) 520-7223
Civil Unit Specialist Betsy Harrison (719) 520-7150